MSL - Algebra 1

COURSE MATERIALS

Lectures

Lecture 1 - Ratios and Conversion Factors - PDF
Lecture 2 - Percents
Lecture 3 - Proportions - PDF
Lecture 4 - Rate Problems
Lecture 5 - Arithmetic Sequences - PDF
Lecture 6 - Geometric Sequences
Lecture 7 - Prime Numbers - PDF
Lecture 8 - Congruence
Lecture 9 - Applications to Cryptography
Lecture 10 - The Euclidean Algorithm
Lecture 11 - Integer Representations

Homework

H1 :  6.1.5, 6.2.2, 6.2.5, 6.3.5, 6.3.6 - Ratios and Conversion Factors
H2 :  6.5.3, 6.5.4, 6.5.5, 6.5.6, 6.5.7 - Percents
H3 :  7.19, 7.21, 7.23, 7.26, 7.33 - Proportions
H4 :  7.4.3, 7.4.4, 7.4.5, 7.4.6, 7.4.7 - Rate Problems
H5 :  21.1.4, 21.1.5, 21.2.5, 21.2.6, 21.2.7 - Arithmetic Sequences
H6 :  21.3.1, 21.3.3, 21.3.4, 21.4.2, 21.4.4 - Geometric Sequences
H7 :  1, 3, 6, 7, 11 - Prime Numbers
H8 :  3, 4, 9, 14, 18 - Congruence
H9 :  1, 3, 5, 7, 9 - Introduction to Cryptography
H10 : Decrypt the Codes
H11 : Find gcd(78946, 322) and gcd(75832, 659) by using the Euclidian 
Algorithm and write a program to convert form one base to another

RESULTS

Homework

Name H1 H2 H3 H4 H5 H6 H7 H8 H9 H10 H11 Sum
Giancarlo 4.587105.579.5861075.5
Laith 6.58695.5855.599576.5
Manuel 3101087.568.553
Miguel 4.5010103.510
297561
Nicolas 889.5108.5710897.51095.5
Nivedita 6.5107107.5910887.5790.5
Max.Poss. 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 110

Tests and Exam

Name Test1 Test2 ExamT
(Test)
ExamE (Pbs)
Giancarlo 69159
Laith 610910.5
Manuel 4773
Miguel 691411.5
Nicolas 14151714
Nivedita 2181614.5
Max.Poss. 20202020

Percents of the Final Grade

Name HomeW* Test1 Test2 ExamT ExamE ClassP** Sum %
Giancarlo 2434.51598467.580
Laith 2435910.58766.580
Manuel 1723.5737645.560
Miguel 1934.51411.51066881
Nicolas 3077.5171410893.5100
Nivedita 28191614.510987.599
Max.Poss. 30% 10% 10% 20% 20% 10% 100%

* The percentage of your homework is calculated as the maximum percentage times the ratio of your score to the maximum score 
** In-class participation takes into account your class attendance and involvement in the process

LITERATURE

1. Discrete Mathematics, Gary Chartrand, Ping Zhang, Waveland Press 2011
2. Introduction to Algebra, Richard Rusczyk, The Art of Problem Solving 2007
3. Mathematical Circles, Dmitri Fomin, Sergey Genkin, Ilia V. Itenberg, Universities Press 1998