MSL - Algebra 1

COURSE MATERIALS

Lectures

Lecture 1 - Ratios and Conversion Factors - PDF
Lecture 2 - Percents
Lecture 3 - Proportions - PDF
Lecture 4 - Rate Problems
Lecture 5 - Arithmetic Sequences - PDF
Lecture 6 - Geometric Sequences
Lecture 7 - Prime Numbers - PDF
Lecture 8 - Congruence
Lecture 9 - Applications to Cryptography
Lecture 10 - The Euclidean Algorithm
Lecture 11 - Integer Representations

Homework

H1 :  6.1.5, 6.2.2, 6.2.5, 6.3.5, 6.3.6 - Ratios and Conversion Factors
H2 :  6.5.3, 6.5.4, 6.5.5, 6.5.6, 6.5.7 - Percents
H3 :  7.19, 7.21, 7.23, 7.26, 7.33 - Proportions
H4 :  7.4.3, 7.4.4, 7.4.5, 7.4.6, 7.4.7 - Rate Problems
H5 :  21.1.4, 21.1.5, 21.2.5, 21.2.6, 21.2.7 - Arithmetic Sequences
H6 :  21.3.1, 21.3.3, 21.3.4, 21.4.2, 21.4.4 - Geometric Sequences
H7 :  1, 3, 6, 7, 11 - Prime Numbers
H8 :  3, 4, 9, 14, 18 - Congruence
H9 :  1, 3, 5, 7, 9 - Introduction to Cryptography
H10 : Decrypt the Codes
H11 : Find gcd(78946, 322) and gcd(75832, 659) by using the Euclidian 
Algorithm and write a program to convert from one base to another

Tests and Exam

Test 1 (PDF) - Answers (PDF)
Test 2 (PDF) - Answers (PDF)
ExamT (PDF) - Answers (PDF)
ExamE (PDF)

RESULTS

Homework

NameH1H2H3H4H5H6H7H8H9H10H11Sum
Giancarlo4.587105.579.5861075.5
Laith6.58695.5855.599576.5
Manuel3101087.568.553
Miguel4.5010103.510
297561
Nicolas889.5108.5710897.51095.5
Nivedita6.5107107.5910887.5790.5
Max.Poss.1010101010101010101010110

Tests and Exam

NameTest1Test2ExamT
(Test)
ExamE (Pbs)
Giancarlo69159
Laith610910.5
Manuel4773
Miguel691411.5
Nicolas14151714
Nivedita2181614.5
Max.Poss.20202020

Percents of the Final Grade

NameHomeW*Test1Test2ExamTExamEClassP**Sum%
Giancarlo2434.51598467.580
Laith2435910.58766.580
Manuel1723.5737645.560
Miguel1934.51411.51066881
Nicolas3077.5171410893.5100
Nivedita28191614.510987.599
Max.Poss.30%10%10%20%20%10%100%

* The percentage of your homework is calculated as the maximum percentage times the ratio of your score to the maximum score 
** In-class participation takes into account your class attendance and involvement in the process

LITERATURE

1. Discrete Mathematics, Gary Chartrand, Ping Zhang, Waveland Press 2011
2. Introduction to Algebra, Richard Rusczyk, The Art of Problem Solving 2007
3. Mathematical Circles, Dmitri Fomin, Sergey Genkin, Ilia V. Itenberg, Universities Press 1998