MSL - Basics of Mathematics

COURSE MATERIALS

Lectures

Lecture 1 - Natural Numbers and Divisibility - PDF
Lecture 2 - GCD and LCM
Lecture 3 - Integers and Rational Number
Lecture 4 - Real Numbers and Operations with them - PDF
Lecture 5 - Absolute Value - PDF
Lecture 6 - N-th Root and Rational Exponents - PDF
Lecture 7 - Logarithms - PDF
Lecture 8 - Trigonometric Functions - PDF
Lecture 9 - Trigonometric Formulas
Lecture 10 - Properties of Functions - PDF
Lecture 11 - Graphs of Functions

Homework

H1 : 3, 4, 10, 11, 13 - Section 7.1
H2 : 1, 2, 3, 11, 14 - Section 7.3
H3 : 1, 10, 12, 17, 24 - Section 7.6 - Extra
H4 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H5 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H6 : 14, 22, 24, 26, 45 - Absolute Value
H7 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H8 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H9 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H10 : 6, 10, 16, 22, 30 - Trigonometric Functions
H11 : 31, 36, 38, 40, 46 & 48 -  Trigonometric Functions
H12 : 8, 12, 16, 18, 20 - Functions
H13 : 28, 32, 36, 44 & 46, 48 & 50 - Functions

RESULTS

Homework

Name H1 H2 H3 H4 H5 H6 H7 H8 H9 H10H11H12H13Sum
Andres656.5559.5657.56 93.570.5
Giancarlo67585898.58.56.55.57078.5
Karim 576.5988.54677.56.510785
Laith 676769.588.56.598.510892
Manuel 66854664.578.55.52.53.569
Miguel 666.5648656.5846.5372.5
Nicolas 8875.589.58109.598107100.5
Nivedita 9109.51088.579.55.596104102
Victor 162.5224    17.5
Max.Poss. 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10101010130

Tests and Exam

Name Test1 Test2 ExamT
(Test)
ExamE (Pbs)
Andres1011120
Giancarlo1613119
Karim 15161011
Laith 9161212
Manuel 912157
Miguel 1413129
Nicolas 15161712
Nivedita 12151313
Victor109
Max.Poss. 20 20 20 20

Percents of the Final Grade

Name HomeW* Test1 Test2 ExamT ExamE ClassP** Sum %
Andres2155.51207151.560
Giancarlo2586.55.598107277
Karim 257.581011101384.590
Laith 274.5812129981.587
Manuel 204.561578666.571
Miguel 2176.51299973.579
Nicolas 307.58171291093.5100
Nivedita 3067.51313101190.597
Victor554.54119.521
Max.Poss. 30% 10% 10% 20% 20% 10% 100%

* The percentage of your homework is calculated as the maximum percentage times the ratio of your score to the maximum score 
** In-class participation takes into account your class attendance and involvement in the process

LITERATURE

1. Discrete Mathematics, Gary Chartrand, Ping Zhang, Waveland Press 2011
2. Introduction to Algebra, Richard Rusczyk, The Art of Problem Solving 2007
3. Precalculus, Margaret L. Lial, John Hornsby, David I. Schneider, Callie J. Daniels, Pearson 2016
4. Mathematical Circles, Dmitri Fomin, Sergey Genkin, Ilia V. Itenberg, Universities Press 1998
5. The Basics, Sandor Lehoczky and Richard Rusczyk, The Art of Problem Solving 2016