MSL - Basics of Mathematics

COURSE MATERIALS

Lectures

Lecture 1 - Natural Numbers and Divisibility - PDF
Lecture 2 - The Division Algorithm
Lecture 3 - GCD and LCM
Lecture 4 - Integers and Rational Numbers - PDF
Lecture 5 - Real Numbers and Operations with them
Lecture 6 - Absolute Value - PDF
Lecture 7 - N-th Root and Rational Exponents - PDF
Lecture 8 - Rationalizing Denominators
Lecture 9 - Logarithms - PDF
Lecture 10 - Trigonometric Functions - PDF
Lecture 11 - Trigonometric Formulas
Lecture 12 - Properties of Functions - PDF
Lecture 13 - Graphs of Functions

Homework

H1 : 3, 4, 10, 11, 13 - Section 7.1
H2 : 1, 2, 3, 11, 14 - Section 7.3
H3 : 1, 10, 12, 17, 24 - Section 7.6 - Extra
H4 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H5 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H6 : 14, 22, 24, 26, 45 - Absolute Value
H7 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H8 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H9 : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Problems
H10 : 6, 10, 16, 22, 30 - Trigonometric Functions
H11 : 31, 36, 38, 40, 46 & 48 -  Trigonometric Functions
H12 : 8, 12, 16, 18, 20 - Functions
H13 : 28, 32, 36, 44 & 46, 48 & 50 - Functions

Tests and Exam

Test 1 (PDF) - Answers (PDF)
Test 2 (PDF) - Answers (PDF)
ExamT (PDF) - Answers (PDF)
ExamE (PDF)

RESULTS

Homework

Name H1 H2 H3 H4 H5 H6 H7 H8 H9 H10 H11 H12 H13 Sum
André 1088.51059.59.59.59108109.5116.5
Dmitry 567886.57.58.5108.52784
Esther 667.5469.598.59101097101.5
Iorgu 76.59587878.589.5487.5
Nathaniel 0456674.527.58.58967.5
Roham 11.5465313816544.5
Ruslan 377887.599.5109.5995101.5
Max.Poss. 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 130

Tests and Exam

Name Test1 Test2 ExamT
(Test)
ExamE (Pbs)
André 19171913
Dmitry 13161410
Esther 12101310.5
Iorgu 15171611.5
Nathaniel 1415166.5
Roham 139148
Ruslan 17161316
Max.Poss. 20 20 20 20

Percents of the Final Grade

Name HomeW* Test1 Test2 ExamT ExamE ClassP** Sum %
André 309.58.519131010100100
Dmitry 196.58141010875.579
Esther 23651310.510976.580
Iorgu 207.58.51611.58980.584
Nathaniel 1677.5166.5766669
Roham 106.54.5148875861
Ruslan 238.58131610987.592
Max.Poss. 30% 10% 10% 20% 20% 10% 100%

* The percentage of your homework is calculated as the maximum percentage times the ratio of your score to the maximum score 
** In-class participation takes into account your class attendance and involvement in the process

LITERATURE

1. Discrete Mathematics, Gary Chartrand, Ping Zhang, Waveland Press 2011
2. Introduction to Algebra, Richard Rusczyk, The Art of Problem Solving 2007
3. Precalculus, Margaret L. Lial, John Hornsby, David I. Schneider, Callie J. Daniels, Pearson 2016
4. Mathematical Circles, Dmitri Fomin, Sergey Genkin, Ilia V. Itenberg, Universities Press 1998
5. The Basics, Sandor Lehoczky and Richard Rusczyk, The Art of Problem Solving 2016