MSL - Elementary Combinatorics & Probability

COURSE MATERIALS

Lectures

Lecture 1 - Sets, Multiplication and Addition Principles - PDF - PDF
Lecture 2 - The Principle of Inclusion-Exclusion - PDF
Lecture 3 - Permutations and Combinations
Lecture 4 - Applications of Permutations and Combinations - PDF
Lecture 5 - The Pigeonhole Principle - PDF
Lecture 6 - The Probability of an Event - PDF
Lecture 7 - The Probability of an Event
Lecture 8 - Conditional Probability - PDF
Lecture 9 - Independent Events
Project - Modeling Blackjack - PDF

Homework

H1 :  14, 25, 28, 31, 33 - Sets, Multiplication and Addition Principles
H2 :  4, 12, 14, 15, 17 - The Principle of Inclusion-Exclusion
H3 :  34, 38, 44, 52, 54 - Permutations and Combinations
H4 :  1, 3, 6, 7, 12 - Applications of Permutations and Combinations
H5 :  4, 6, 12, 15, 20 The Pigeonhole Principle
H6 :  9, 12, 17, 28, 39 - The Probability of an Event
H7 :  49, 61, 67, 72, 73 The Probability of an Event
H8 :  3, 5, 6, 8, 11, learn Texas Hold'em rules PDF
H9 :  3, 7, 8, 19, 20 - Conditional Probability

RESULTS

Homework

Name H1 H2 H3 H4 H5 H6 H7 H8 H9 Sum
Giancarlo 1078.52.58995665
Laith 97677.586.55864
Manuel 8710732
Miguel 8862.54.586.54451.5
Nicolas 99978.5995469.5
Nivedita 10995109971078
Pang1010977.59810979.5
Sanit89988.510810878.5
Sun108999.598101082.5
Victoria108547.595.55458
Warut1010978.598.510880
Max.Poss. 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 90

Tests and Exam

Name Test1 Test2 ExamT
Project
Giancarlo 14131115
Laith 138816
Manuel
12
Miguel 1281417
Nicolas 13171816
Nivedita 1810915
Pang18151817
Sanit14131619
Sun19181617
Victoria1610917
Warut19151619
Max.Poss. 20 20 20 20

Percents of the Final Grade

Name HomeW* Test1 Test2 ExamT Project ClassP** Sum %
Giancarlo 2476.511159577.581
Laith 236.548169672.576
Manuel 126532627
Miguel 196414171077781
Nicolas 256.58.51816989195
Nivedita 28959151078387
Pang2997.5181710595.5100
Sanit2976.516199490.595
Sun309.5916179494.599
Victoria2185917957477
Warut299.57.516191049599
Max.Poss. 30% 10% 10% 20% 20% 10% 100%

* The percentage of your homework is calculated as the maximum percentage times the ratio of your score to the maximum score 
** In-class participation takes into account your class attendance and involvement in the process

LITERATURE

1. Discrete Mathematics, Gary Chartrand, Ping Zhang, Waveland Press 2011
2. Introduction to Counting & Probability, David Patrick, The Art of Problem Solving 2007
3. Schaum's Outline of Probability and Statistics, John Schiller, R. Alu Srinivasan, Murray Spiegel, McGraw-Hill 2008
4. Precalculus, Michael Sullivan, Pearson 2017
5. Handbook of Discrete and Combinatorial Mathematics, Kenneth H. Rosen (Editor), CRC Press 2000