MSL - Foundations of Mathematical Reasoning 

COURSE MATERIALS

Lectures

Chapter 1 (PDF) - Sets: Operations and Paradoxes
Chapter 2 (PDF) - Elements of Logic
Chapter 3 (PDF) - Numbers: Real Line
Chapter 4 (PDF) - Functions: Basic Terminology

Chapter 5 (PDF) - Sets: Bijections and Cardinality
Chapter 6 (PDF) - Arithmetic: Divisibility
Chapter 7 (PDF) - Proofs: First Techniques
Chapter 8 (PDF) - Proofs: Induction

Chapter 9 (PDF) - Proofs: The Pigeon Hole Principle
Chapter 10 (PDF) - Numbers: Complex Plane
Chapter 11 (PDF) - Polynomials: Introduction


Homework

NameH1H2H3H4H5H6H7H8Sum
Andres61091266 251
Anouar5711123   38
Antonio5621145  33
Arjun35611   429
Carl8667540541
Daniyar514161225 660
Diego6111415672667
Do Tuan Anh6568   328
Jonathan16817129141380
Jovan5136 32  332
Kaloyan-Lukas569601 229
Marin53510 7  30
Mark5671046 442
Mathilda111578572459
Olivia7181110650360
Paula4226    14
Tamino1114710552559
Tessa716107681358
Torntanat61751746  55
Victor141317811  56
Yesha7767761344
Yousuf6111117
51
51
1 point = 1 problem solved


Tests and Exam

NameTest1Test2ExamT
(Test)
ExamE (Pbs)ExamE (Sum)
Andres1416142.516.5
Anouar8----
Antonio1318181432
Arjun1417162338
Carl1112122032
Daniyar1012113.514.5
Diego19181836.554.5
Do Tuan Anh1516152237
Jonathan1819194059
Jovan1316152035
Kaloyan-Lukas15181416.530.5
Marin1317161935
Mark1617141024
Mathilda1013142438
Olivia1412112132
Paula12----
Tamino819152742
Tessa81291524
Torntanat121512517
Victor789918
Yesha814141529
Yousuf101281422
Max.Poss.2020204060


Percents of the Final Grade

Name HomeW* Test1 Test2 ExamT ExamE ClassP** %
Andres25.57.5871.58.5260D
Anouar194

 5129
Antonio16.56.59977560
Arjun14.578.5811.58.5361
Carl20.55.5661010765
Daniyar30565.529.5260D
Diego33.59.59918.59.5695
Do Tuan Anh147.587.5119360D
Jonathan4099.59.520108100
Jovan166.587.5109360D
Kaloyan-Lukas14.57.5978.59.5460D
Marin156.58.589.59.5360
Mark2188.5759.5665
Mathilda29.556.571210474
Olivia30765.510.59371
Paula76
  7525
Tamino29.549.57.513.510781
Tessa29464.57.510768
Torntanat27.567.562.59.5261
Victor283.544.54.58254.5D
Yesha224777.510765
 Yousuf25.556479360D
 Max.Poss. 40% 10% 10% 10% 20% 10% 100%

* The percentage of your homework is calculated as the maximum percentage (40%) times the ratio of your score to the maximum score (80 for Jonathan)
** In-class participation takes into account your class attendance and involvement in the process

LITERATURE

1. Book of Proof, Richard Hammack, Virginia Commonwealth University 2013
2. Handbook of Discrete and Combinatorial Mathematics, Kenneth H. Rosen (Editor), CRC Press 2000
3. Prove It: The Art of Mathematical Argument, Bruce H. Edwards, The Teaching Company 2012
4. Problem Solving Through Problems, Loren C. Larson, Springer 1983
5. Mathematical Circles, Dmitri Fomin, Sergey Genkin, Ilia V. Itenberg, Universities Press 1998