MSL - Introduction to Calculus 2

COURSE MATERIALS

Lectures

Lecture 1 - Introduction to Sequences - PDF - Additional
Lecture 2 - Limit of a Sequence - PDF - Table 1 
Lecture 3 - Comparison of Sequences - PDF
Lecture 4 - Theorems on Continuity - PDF
Lecture 5 - Derivative of a Function - PDF - Table 2 
Lecture 6 - Properties and Theorems for Derivatives
Lecture 7 - Monotonicity and Extrema
Lecture 8 - Antiderivatives PDF - Additional - Table 3 
Lecture 9 - Integral of a Function
Lecture 10 - Properties and Theorems for Integrals
Lecture 11 - Methods of Integration

Homework

H1 : Exercises 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - PDF
H2 : 2.37, 2.39, 2.42, 2.49, 2.55 - PDF
H3 : 2.95, 2.112, 2.119, 2.130, 2.139 - PDF
H4 : 2.29, 2.34, 2.45, 2.76, 2.79 - PDF
H5 : 10, 24, 34, 46, 60, 80, 84, 88, 90, 98 - PDF
H6 : 14, 26, 40, 54, 60 PDF (2.1 Exercises)
H7 : 10, 14, 36, 80, 98 PDF (2.3 Exercises)
H8 : 30, 54, 64, 92, 98 PDF (2.4 Exercises)
H9 : 20, 30, 40, 44, 66 PDF (4.1 Exercises)
H10 : 30, 32, 48 (4.3 Exercises) + 12, 16 (4.4 Exercises) PDF 
H11 : 52, 56 (4.4 Exercises) + 26, 64, 70 (4.5 Exercises) PDF 

Tests and Exam

Test 1 (PDF) - Answers (PDF)
Test 2 (PDF) - Answers (PDF)
ExamT (PDF) - Answers (PDF)
ExamE (PDF)

RESULTS

Homework

Name H1 H2 H3 H4 H5 H6 H7 H8 H9 H10 H11 Sum
André 7.56.57410101091010993
Anier8.5797.599.59109.591098
Esther 73.523.561087861071
Ilya96.5898.59.599.5881095
Iorgu 6.546.51568678866
Maksym9.5108910109.58.59.551099
Nikolai7.5430.565778.57.5864
Ruslan 9655.5497.589972
Max.Poss. 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 110

Tests and Exam

Name Test1 Test2 ExamT
(Test)
ExamE (Exercises)
André 20171816
Anier19191717
Esther 15101313
Ilya19181718
Iorgu 14131519
Maksym20192020
Nikolai14181614
Ruslan 17171716
Max.Poss. 20202020

Percents of the Final Grade

Name HomeW* Test1 Test2 ExamT ExamE ClassP** Sum %
André 28108.5181610797.598
Anier309.59.51717107100100
Esther 227.55131310777.578
Ilya299.591718108100.5100
Iorgu 2076.515198479.580
Maksym30109.520203193.594
Nikolai19791614978181
Ruslan 228.58.517161068888
Max.Poss. 30% 10% 10% 20% 20% 10% 100%

* The percentage of your homework is calculated as the maximum percentage times the ratio of your score to the maximum score 
** In-class participation takes into account your class attendance and involvement in the process

LITERATURE

1. Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Advanced Calculus, Robert C. Wrede, Murray Spiegel, McGraw-Hill 2002
2. Calculus Problems, Marco Baronti, Filippo De Mari, Robertus van der Putten, Irene Venturi, Springer 2016
3. Calculus, Ron Larson, Bruce Edwards, Cengage Learning 2017